0

Does produce have to be washed if it looks fairly clean on the outside, and we’re cooking it in a stew (not serving it raw)?



Add comment
Comment



1 answer

0

Kinnek Knowledge Team

Yes, absolutely.  Produce must be thoroughly washed in potable water before it is served to your customers, even if that produce is simply being prepared for a stew.  For further details, you can read section 113992(a) of the California Retail Food Code, here: http://www.cdph.ca.gov/services/Documents/fdbRFC.pdf

Jun 5, 2016

Add comment
Comment



491 answers